Last week

New members:

Profiles added:

Comments:

Video views:

New forum threads:

Player statistics views:

Latest activity on WoV

 

12. 10. 2017

Can anyone dethrone Cruzeiro after 4 years? Team rosters of 2017/18 Men’s Superliga in one place

Source: Photo: radiopoliesportiva.com.br

917 0

Passion on and off the court, crowded gymnasiums, big rivalries… that’s what characterizes Brazilian Men’s Volleyball Championship Superliga, which exists under this name and format for the last 23 years. There are no doubts that the 2017/18 Men’s season in Brazil, which is the 40th jubilee season, will bring the same amount of excitement.

 

Defending champions Sada Cruzeiro Vôlei practically did not change their roster comparing to the 2016/17 season. The only significant change is at the setter position where the Argentine Nicolás Uriarte replaced William Arjona (he went to Sesi-SP). Thus, the team from Contagem, which is filled with superstars, has the biggest odds to win their fifth consecutive Superliga title. Just like last season, EMS Taubaté Funvic will be the strongest challenger to Cruzeiro, especially due to fact that they improved the quality of their roster during the summer transfer window.

Interestingly, two newcomers in Superliga, Sesc-RJ, and Corinthians-Guarulhos, also aspire to win the title as they reinforced their rosters with some big names of the Brazilian volleyball.

The Superliga 2017/18 Regular Season sets off on October 14. These are all team rosters and completed transfers, so far.

SADA CRUZEIRO VÔLEI CONTAGEM

SIGNINGS: Nicolás Uriarte (Skra, POL), Rodrigo Telles ’Alemão’ (Canoas), Rômulo Silva (JF Vôlei, back from loan).

DEPARTURES: William Arjona and Alan Souza (Sesi), Pedro Santos ’Pedrão’ (UPCN, ARG), Leonardo Nascimento ‘Leozinho’ (JF Vôlei), Vanderson Malta and Cristiano Tavares (Montes Claros).

ROSTER

Setters: Nicolás Uriarte (ARG), Fernando Kreling; Opposites: Evandro Guerra, Rodrigo Telles ’Alemão’, Robert Araújo. Receivers: Yoandy Leal (CUB), Filipe Ferraz, Rodrigo Souza ‘Rodriguinho’, Pablo Ventura. Middle blockers: Isac Santos, Robertlandy Simón (CUB), Éder Levi Kock, Rômulo Silva. Liberos: Sérgio Nogueira ‘Serginho’, Lucas Silva. Coach: Marcelo Méndez (ARG).

EMS TAUBATÉ FUNVIC

SIGNINGS: coach Daniel Castellani (Maaseik, BEL), Marko Ivović (Resovia, POL), Sebastián Solé (Trentino, ITA), Thales Hoss (Canoas), Rafael Martins (Montes Claros), Paulo Renan Bertassoni (Iraklis Chalkidas, GRE), Dante Amaral (PAOK, GRE), Lucas Madaloz (Almería, ESP), Rodrigo Abrão and Pedro Jukoski (Sesc, Div.2), Bruno Godoy (Apoel, CYP).

DEPARTURES: coach Douglas Silva (?), Éder Carbonera (Trentino, ITA), André Aleixo ‘Japa’ (Sesc), Lucas Lóh (Halkbank, TUR), Danilo Gelinski (Tirol, GER), Isbel Mesa (Montes Claros), Kaio Rocha (Fonte Bastardo, POR), Jonatan Silva (Ribeirão, Div.2).

ROSTER

Setters: Raphael Oliveira ‘Rapha’, Paulo Renan Bertassoni, Pedro Jukoski; Opposites: Wallace Souza, Renan Santos, Lucas Madaloz; Receivers: Marko Ivović (SRB), Ricardo Lucarelli, Dante Amaral, Rodrigo Abrão, Bruno Godoy; Middle blockers: Sebastián Solé (ARG), Rafael Martins, Otávio Pinto, Nicolas Santos; Liberos: Thales Hoss, Matheus Oliveira; Coach: Daniel Castellani (ARG).

SESI-SP SÃO PAULO

SIGNINGS: William Arjona and Alan Souza (Cruzeiro), Franco Paese (Paris, FRA), Felipe Fonteles ‘Lipe’ (Halkbank, TUR), Evandro Batista (Canoas), Gustavo Bonatto ‘Gustavão’ (UPCN, ARG), Silmar Almeida ‘Piá’ (Bolívar, ARG), Renato Russomano ‘Pato’ (Emma Villas, Div.2, ITA), coach Roberley Leonaldo ‘Rubinho’ (Brazilian Men’s National Team).

DEPARTURTES: Bruno Rezende ‘Bruninho’ (Modena, ITA), Sérgio Santos ‘Serginho’, Sidnei Santos ‘Sidão’, Riad Ribeiro, Fábio Rodrigues, Alan Patrick Araújo and Rafael Almeida ‘Rafinha’ (Corinthians), Théo Lopes (Bolívar, ARG), Kaio Ribeiro, Rodrigo Leitzke and Johan Marengoni (Maringá), coach Marcos Pacheco (Ribeirão, Div.2).

ROSTER

Setters: William Arjona, Evandro Batista; Opposites: Alan Souza, Franco Paese; Receivers: Gabriel Vaccari, Douglas Souza, Felipe Fonteles ‘Lipe’, Silmar Almeida ‘Piá’, Renato Russomano ‘Pato’; Middle blockers: Lucas Saatkamp ‘Lucão’, Leandro Santos ‘Aracaju’, Gustavo Bonatto ‘Gustavão’, Gabriel Bertolini, Lucas Barreto; Liberos: Douglas Pureza, Murilo Endres; Coach: Roberley Leonaldo ‘Rubinho’.

VÔLEI RENATA/CAMPINAS

SIGNINGS: Leandro Vissotto (Monza, ITA), Facundo Santucci (Maaseik, BEL), Thiago Rey ‘Salsa’ (Montes Claros), Tiago Wesz ‘Tiago Mão’ (Minas), José Santos ‘Júnior’ (Obras, ARG), Renan Bonora (youth team).

DEPARTURES: Maurício Souza and Tiago Brendle (Sesc), Rodrigo Pinto ‘Rivaldo’ and Ygor Duarte ‘Ceará’ (Corinthians), Bruno Temponi (Toulouse, FRA), Juleandro Rocha ‘Jotinha’ (Ribeirão, Div.2), Michael Santos (Itapetininga, Div.2), Matheus Cunda (Canoas), Pedro Silva and Gregore Coista ‘Baiano’ (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Rodrigo Leme, Matheus Bonora; Opposites: Leandro Vissotto, Daniel Cagliaro ‘Dani’, Matheus Krauchuk Rodrigues; Receivers: Diogo Silva, Tiago Wesz ‘Tiago Mão’, William Doardo ‘Piá’, Renan Bonora; Middle blockers: Vinicius Siqueira ‘Vini’, José Santos ‘Júnior’, Thiago Rey ‘Salsa’, Melquisedeque Pinto ‘Melque’; Liberos: Facundo Santucci (ARG), Luiz Felipe Bonilha; Coach: Horácio Dileo (ARG).

MONTES CLAROS VÔLEI

SIGNINGS: Lisandro Zanotti (Lomas, ARG), Sandro Carvalho and Tarcísio Guinter (Bento), Fabrício Dias ‘Lorena’ (Qatar SC, QAT), Alan Domingos (Stiința, ROU), Vanderson Malta and Cristiano Tavares (Cruzeiro), Najari Carvalho (Botafogo, Div2), Rodrigo Moraes ‘Mudo’ (Maringa), Alexander Marczewski ‘Alemão’ (Almeria, ESP), Isbel Mesa (Taubaté), coach Chico Santos (Piracicaba, Div.2), Vivalde (Jaó/Universo, Div.2), Luan Mota (UPIS, Div.2).

DEPARTURES: Luan Weber and Murilo Radke (Jeopark, TUR), Jônatas Cardoso (Poitiers, FRA), Rafael Martins (Taubaté), Robson Augusto ‘Robinho’ (Sporting Lisboa, POR), Thiago Rey ‘Salsa’ (Campinas), Robinson Dvoranen ‘Bob’ (Minas), Alexandre Monteiro ‘Alê’ and Gian Moraes ‘Gianzinho’ (Maringá), Wanderson Campos (Al Shamal, QAT), Alexsandro Garcia ’Índio’ (Caramuru).

ROSTER

Setters: Sandro Carvalho, Cristiano Tavares; Opposites: Fabrício Dias ‘Lorena’, Alexander Marczewski ‘Alemão’; Receivers: Lisandro Zanotti (ARG), Najari Carvalho, Vivalde Silva, Luan Mota; Middle blockers: Rodrigo Moraes ‘Mudo’, Isbel Mesa (CUB), Tarcísio Guinter; Liberos: Alan Domingos, Vanderson Malta; Coach: Chico Santos.

MINAS TÊNIS CLUBE BELO HORIZONTE

SIGNINGS: Marlon Yared (Belogorie, RUS), Robinson Dvoranen ‘Bob’ (Montes Claros), Erick Costa, Davy Silva, Pingo and Maique Reis (youth team), Danger Quintana (Latina, ITA).

DEPARTURES: Tiago Wesz ‘Tiago Mão’ (Campinas), Bruno Felício Jesús, Samuel Fuchs, Gabriel Lima and João Pedro Campos (?), Bruno Conte and Aboubacar Dramé ‘Abouba’ (Canoas), Willian Rabel (Ribeirão, Div.2), Thiago Gelinski (Iraklis Chalkidas, GRE).

ROSTER

Setters: Marlon Yared, Eduardo Carísio; Opposites: Felipe Roque, Davy Silva; Receivers: Yordan Bisset (CUB), Robinson Dvoranen ‘Bob’, Henrique Honorato, Thiago Vanole, Erick Costa; Middle blockers: Pétrus Silva, Flávio Gualberto , Daniel Mascarenhas, Pingo, Danger Quintana (CUB); Liberos: Rogério Filho ‘Rogerinho’, Maique Reis; Coach: Nery Tambeiro.

JF VÔLEI JUIZ DE FORA

SIGNINGS: Leonardo Nascimento ‘Leozinho’ (Cruzeiro, on loan), Matheus Santos (UPIS, Div.2).

DEPARTURES: Renan Buiatti (Sesc), Rodrigo Ribeiro (Corinthians), Rômulo Silva (Cruzeiro, loan expired), Ricardo Júnior (Cantù, Div.2, ITA).

ROSTER

Setters: Henrique Adami, Rhendrick Resley; Opposites: Carlos Junio Costa, Juán Moreno (COL); Receivers: Felipi Rammé, Raphael Marcarini, Victor Adriano; Middle blockers: Bruno Gonçalves, Franco Drago, Matheus Pereira ‘Matheusão’, Matheus Santos, Igor Nascimento; Liberos: Juan Mendez, Daniel; Coach: Henrique Furtado.

LEBES CANOAS

SIGNINGS: Lucas França (APAN, Div.2), Michel Saraiva (Bento), Bruno Conte and Aboubacar Dramé ‘Abouba’ (Minas), Edy Petry and Robson Rodrigues ‘Robinho’ (Caramuru), Leandro Silva ‘Leandrão’ (Vecindario, ESP), Matheus Cunda (Campinas), Rodrigo Silva (Omonia, CYP), Pedro Gomes (Maringá), Leandro Bittelo (Voleisul), Arthur Nath (Sao Lepopoldo, low rank), Bernardo Jacobs (Sao Jose, Div.2).

DEPARTURES: Thales Hoss (Taubaté), Rodrigo Telles ’Alemão’ (Cruzeiro), Alisson Bastos and Ialisson Amorim (Maringá), Alisson Melo (Emma Villas, Div.2, ITA), Evandro Batista (Sesi), Giovanni Chagas (Ribeirão, Div.2).

ROSTER

Setters: Bruno Conte (ARG), Pedro Gomes; Opposites: Edy Petry, Leandro Silva ‘Leandrão’, Aboubacar Dramé ‘Abouba’; Receivers: Eduardo Rodrigues ‘Composto’, Robson Rodrigues, Rodrigo Silva, Arthur Nath, Bernardo Jacobs; Middle blockers: Lucas França, Michel Saraiva, Matheus Cunda, Maurício Bezner; Liberos: Lucas Graciolli ‘Pallotti’, Leandro Bittelo; Coach: Marcelo Fronckoviak.

COPEL TELECOM MARINGÁ VÔLEI

SIGNINGS: Alisson Bastos and Ialisson Amorim (Canoas), Rodrigo Leitzke, Kaio Ribeiro and Johan Marengoni (Sesi), Matheus Silva ‘Brasília’ (São Bernardo), Alexandre Monteiro ‘Alê’ and Gian Moraes ‘Gianzinho’ (Montes Claros), Daniel Rossi ‘Danielzinho’ (Bento), Thiago Alves (Vibo, ITA), coach Alessandro Fadul (promoted).

DEPARTURES: coach Sidnei Nutti and Renato Hermely Souza (?), Sérgio Felix (Qatar), Rodrigo Moraes ‘Mudo’ (Montes Claros), Ualas Martins and Leonardo Litwinczuk ‘Léozão’ (Ribeirão, Div.2), Felipe Lourenço (Corinthians).

ROSTER

Setters: Matheus Silva ‘Brasília’, Jefferson Sousa, Rocardo Garcia ‘Ricardinho’; Opposites: Jean Silva, Alisson Bastos; Receivers: Kaio Ribeiro, Alexandre Monteiro ‘Alê’, Matheus Secco Costa, Thiago Alves; Middle blockers: Ialisson Amorim, Rodrigo Leitzke, Wennder Lopes, Aureliano Silva, Johan Marengoni; Liberos: Daniel Rossi ‘Danielzinho’, Gian Moraes ‘Gianzinho’; Coach: Alessandro Fadul.

PONTA GROSSA CARAMURU CASTRO

SIGNINGS: Alexsandro Garcia ’Índio’ (Montes Claros), Bruno Rubbo (Extremadura, Div.2, ESP), Leonardo Henrique ’Léozão’ (Sesc, Div.2), Leonardo Alexsander ’Léo’ (MonteCristo, Div.2), Antony Gonçalves (?).

DEPARTURES: Cristiano Santos Edgar Vitoria, Lucas Traple and Matheus Andrade (?), Diego Silva (Corinthians), Edy Petry and Robson Rodrigues ‘Robinho’ (Canoas), Jossimar Soares (Textil, ESP).

ROSTER

Setters: Alexsandro Garcia ’Índio’, Gustavo Nogueira, Charles Simão; Opposites: Eric Santos, Caio Fasanha, Leonardo Henrique ’Léozão’; Receivers: Jailton Júnior ’Peron’, Leonardo Jackson Gomes ’Léo Jack’, Bruno Araújo ’Bruninho’, Julián Zapata (COL), Leonardo Alexsander ’Léo’, Antony Gonçalves, Edenilson Arruda ’Negão’; Middle blockers: Thales Falcão, Maycon Moreira, Alesson Santiago, Bruno Rubbo; Liberos: Mendelson Júnior ’Mendel’, Bruno Felício; Coach: Fábio Sampaio.

SESC-RJ RIO DE JANEIRO

SIGNINGS: Maurício Borges (Arkas, TUR), João Rafael Ferreira and Thiago Veloso ’Thiaguinho’ (Molfetta, ITA), Renan Buiatti (JF Vôlei), Maurício Souza and Tiago Brendle (Campinas), André Aleixo ’Japa’ (Taubaté), Levi Cabral (Paris, FRA).

DEPARTURES: Rodrigo Abrão and Pedro Jukoski (Taubaté), Renan Purificação (Sporting Lisboa, POR), Hugo Silva (Amriswil, SUI), Daniel Pinho, Luciano Minossi and Renato Junior (?), Leonardo Pinheiro ‘Léozão’ (Caramuru), Ary Neto (Benfica, POR), Matheus Figur ‘Tcho’ (Corinthians).

Setters: Everaldo Silva, Thiago Veloso ’Thiaguinho’; Opposites: Valdir Junior ’Juninho’, Renan Buiatti, Paulo Victor Silva; Receivers: Maurício Borges, André Aleixo ’Japa’, João Rafael Ferreira, Levi Cabral; Middle blockers: Renato Oliveira ’Renatão’, Victor Hugo Pereira, Tiago Barth, Maurício Souza; Liberos: Tiago Brendle, Alexandre Elias; Coach: Giovane Gávio.

CORINTHIANS-GUARULHOS

SIGNINGS:Sérgio Santos ‘Serginho’, Sidnei Santos ‘Sidão’, Riad Ribeiro, Fábio Rodrigues, Alan Patrick Araújo and Rafael Almeida ‘Rafinha’ (Sesi), Rodrigo Pinto ‘Rivaldo’ and Ygor Duarte ‘Ceará’ (Campinas), Rodrigo Ribeiro (JF Vôlei), Luiz Sene ‘Luizinho’ (Arago de Sète, FRA), Rogério Nogueira ‘Mineiro’ (Botafogo, Div.2), coach Alexandre Stanzioni (-), Matheus Figur ‘Tcho’ (Sesc, Div.2), Felipe Lourenço (Maringá), Gabriel Cândido, Vinicius Lersch and Yago Dutra (São Bernardo).

DEPARTURES: /

Setters: Rafael Almeida ‘Rafinha’, Rodrigo Ribeiro; Opposites: Alan Patrick Araújo, Rogério Nogueira ‘Mineiro’, Gabriel Cândido (São Bernardo); Receivers: Fábio Rodrigues, Rodrigo Pinto ‘Rivaldo’, Ygor Duarte ‘Ceará’, Vinicius Lersch, Yago Dutra; Middle blockers: Sidnei Santos ‘Sidão’, Riad Ribeiro, Luiz Sene ‘Luizinho’, Matheus Figur ‘Tcho’; Liberos: Sérgio Santos ‘Serginho’, Felipe Lourenço; Coach: Alexandre Stanzioni.

 

Check out the latest men's VOLLEYTRANSFERS and women's VOLLEYTRANSFERS for the season 2017/2018.

 

See our sections - Transfers - Done Deals and Transfers - Rumors.

Subscribe to have full access to WoV PROFILES, STATS, and WoVVIDEO.

Receive email notifications about players' or teams' latest STATS and VIDEOS.

Discover what's new in a volleyball world.

Do you find this article useful?
+0   Yes     No   0-

No comments on this topic.

Post a comment

antiRobotImage

Claim

Do not make new profile, claim existing one from WoV PROFILES data base!
Andrija Geric
Veljko Petković
Saša Starović
Mihajlo Mitić

Profiles

Aleksandar Atanasijević
Matthew John Anderson
Azimut MODENA Modena Volley Punto Zero
Micah Christenson
Asseco Resovia RZESZOW
Bartosz Kurek
Fenerbahçe ISTANBUL ( W )
Mir Saeid Marouflakrani
48667 Total
1635 Claimed
38002 Players
5696 Coaches
233 Agents
5834 Teams

Follow

bad payment report

Leave vote and comment about your club’s payments
Voj*** 2014/2015 February
6
Fam*** 2007/2008 Season
3
RPA*** 2010/2011 Season
2
Leave BPR

Latest comments

ITA W: Ortolani top scorer in Serie A1 (round 2)

I don't wanna be rude. But adenizia has many blocks... and she isn't in the list. The same as haak the sweden girl.. she don't have 20 points? She did 17 against casalmaggiore.. Reply

FRA W: Le Cannet get EuroVolley 2017 winner on loan from Volero

I hope Zivkovic has successful season in France. Reply