Last week

New members:

Profiles added:

Comments:

Video views:

New forum threads:

Player statistics views:

Latest activity on WoV

 

01. 10. 2017

Arkas hire Turkish prospect, Galatasaray tie African opposite - see all 17/18 Efeler Ligi rosters

Source: Photo: sondakika.com

878 0

The 48th edition of the Turkish Men’s Volleyball Championship Efeler Ligi began a week ago with the same teams aiming for the title.

 

The most-titled side in the current top division lineup, and also the last season’s titleholders Halkbank Ankara, are the main favorites in 2017/18 to win the gold medal No.9. They lost the backbone of the 2016/17 roster (Miljković, Lipe, Kooy) but replaced them with the well-known volleyball names such as Fernando Hernández, Lucas Lóh and Nemanja Petrić.

Other title contenders, like Fenerbahçe İstanbul, kept all the key players from the last season while some others, like Ziraat Bankası Ankara, did not do the same but managed to find players with the bigger reputation to replace them (Kurek, Konarski...).  Arkas Spor İzmir, who also tend to interfere in the battle for the trophy, failed to compensate a departure of the best players from 2016/17 by hiring substitutions of an equal quality during the summer transfer window.

Arkas Spor hired the MVP of the U19 EuroVolley 2017 Adis Lagumdžija from Galatasaray İstanbul while the Ugandian Daudi Okello from the Bulgarian side Marek Union-Ivkoni Dupnitsa reinforced Galatasaray. Both were the last-minute purchases in Efeler Ligi before the season opener.

These are all team rosters for the 2017/18 Efeler Ligi, including their transfer activity during the summer.

FENERBAHÇE İSTANBUL

SIGNINGS: Gladyr (Skra, POL), Resul (Halkbank), İzzet (Milli Piyango), Ahmet Karataş (Arkas), Ahmet Büyükgöz and Halil (youth team), Ferhat (Beşiktaş).

DEPARTURES: Emet (İstanbul BBSK), Mehmet and Batı (Jeopark), Sabit (Ziraat), Pajenk (Verona, ITA), Alperay (Halkbank), Ediz (Arhavi, Div.2), Metehan (Eser, Div.2), Moalla (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Selçuk Keskin, Oğulcan Yatgın, Halil Dolaşık; Opposites: Metin Toy, Bertuğ Öndeş; Receivers: Guillaume Quesque (FRA), İzzet Ünver, Alen Šket (SLO), Anil Durgut, Ahmet Can Büyükgöz; Middle blockers: Iurii Gladyr (UKR), Ferhat Akdeniz, Resul Tekeli, Oğuzhan Karasu; Liberos: Burak Hazırol, Ahmet Karataş; Coach: Veljko Bašić (FRA).

HALKBANK ANKARA

SIGNINGS: Hernández (Piacenza, ITA), Petrić (Modena, ITA), Hierrezuelo (Piacenza, ITA), Lóh (Taubaté, BRA), Hakkı (Arkas), Alperay (Fenerbahçe), Ersin (Ziraat), Furkan (youth team).

DEPARTURES: Vinčić (Radom, POL), Lipe (Sesi, BRA), Kooy (Dinamo Moscow, RUS), Erden and Rifat (Solhan, Div.2), Kemal (Milli Piyango), Miljković (?), Achrem (Galatasaray), Caner (İnegol), Resul (Fenerbahçe), Sencer (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Raydel Hierrezuelo (CUB), Mustafa Oğuz Ramazanoğlu; Opposites: Fernando Hernández (CUB), Ersin Durgut; Receivers: Nemanja Petrić (SRB), Lucas Lóh (BRA), Burutay Subaşı, Abdullah Çam; Middle blockers: Hakkı Çapkınoğlu, Faik Samet Güneş, Emre Batur, Furkan Aydın; Liberos: Alperay Demirciler, Hasan Yeşilbudak; Coach: Slobodan Kovač (SRB).

ZIRAAT BANKASI ANKARA

SIGNINGS: Konarski (Zaksa, POL), coach Milenkoski (Milli Piyango), Kurek (Skra, POL), Kaliberda (Lube, ITA), Sabit (Fenerbahçe), Ćaćić (Sarmayeh, IRN), Enes, Emre and Burhan (youth team).

DEPARTURES: Güngör (İstanbul BBSK), Lee, Van Dijk and Komarov (?), Nilsson (Zenit Sankt Peterburg, RUS), coach Muñoz and Rauwerdink (Olympiacos, GRE), Savani (Latina, ITA), Cüneyt (Afyon), Cansın (Tokat, Div.2), Ersin (Halkbank), Selim (Arhavi, Div.2).

ROSTER

Setters: Ulaş Kıyak, Vefa Yılmaz, Selim Demir; Opposites: Dawid Konarski (POL), Burhan Zorluer; Receivers: Denys Kaliberda (GER), Bartosz Kurek (POL), Vojin Ćaćić (MNE), Enes Atlı; Middle blockers: Vahit Emre Savaş, Sabit Karaağaç, Koray Şahin, Yunus Emre Tayaz; Liberos: Ramazan Serkan Kılıç, Volkan Döne; Coach: Joško Milenkoski (MKD).

ARKAS SPOR İZMIR

SIGNINGS: Burak and Matić (İstanbul BBSK), Brdjović (Surgut, RUS), Fromm and Jovović (Monza, ITA), Mustafa (youth team), Lagumdžija (Galatasaray).

DEPARTURES: Sanders (Trefl, POL), Maurício (Sesc, BRA), Hakkı (Halkbank), Ahmet (Fenerbahçe), Yiğit (Tevfik, Div.2).

ROSTER

Setters: Nikola Jovović (SRB), Muhammet Kaya, Muzaffer Yönet; Opposites: Michael Sánchez Bozhulev (ARG), Adis Lagumdžija (TUR); Receivers: Christian Fromm (GER), Gökhan Gökgöz, João Paulo Bravo (BRA), Yiğit Gülmezoğlu; Middle blockers: Mert Marko Matić (TUR), Mustafa Koç, Osman Çağatay Durmaz, Hasan Sıkar, Mustafa Cengiz; Liberos: Burak Mert, Caner Ergül; Coach: Glenn Hoag (CAN).

MALİYE MİLLİ PİYANGO ANKARA

SIGNINGS: Kemal (Halkbank), Aslan (Tokat), Fatih and Ali Deniz (youth team), Halil (Galatasaray), Murat (Urfa), Ömer (Afyon), coach Uslu (promoted).

DEPARTURES: coach Milenkoski (Ziraat), Sefer (?), İzzet (Fenerbahçe), Muhammet (Jeopark), Zafer (İnegol), Ufuk (Galatasaray).

ROSTER

Setters: Aslan Ekşi, Gjorgi Gjorgiev (MKD); Opposites: Fatih Uslu, Oliver Venno (EST); Receivers: Murat Karakaya, Halil İbrahim Yücel, Antti Siltala (FIN), Mihajlo Stanković (SRB), Ali Deniz Yılmaz; Middle blockers: Sercan Yüksel Bıdak, Kemal Kayhan, Uğur Güneş, Ömer Furkan Dur; Liberos: Murat Tokgöz, Deniz İvgen; Coach: Serdar Uslu.

İNEGÖL BELEDİYE BURSA

SIGNINGS: Caner (Halkbank), Zafer (Milli Piyango), Berkay (youth team), Antanovich (İstanbul BBSK), Anil and Mustafa (Afyon).

DEPARTURES: Salih, Caner and Özer (?), Beytullah and Ekrem and Bahov (Afyon), Görkem (İstanbul BBSK).

ROSTER

Setters: Gökhan Çatal, Zafer Ceyhun Tendar; Opposites: Tunç Ayhan, Niels Klapwijk (NED); Receivers: Siarhei Antanovich (BLR), Gazmend Husaj (ALB), Anil Tokat, Mustafa Kırıcı; Middle blockers: İbrahim Ersin Başaran, Mehmet Almaz, Cansın Hacıbekiroğlu, Cansın Çınar; Liberos: Berkay Bayraktar, Caner Dengin; Coach: Levent Zoroğlu.

GALATASARAY İSTANBUL

SIGNINGS: Achrem (Halkbank), Ufuk (Milli Piyango), Boğaçhan, Ertuğrul, Onurcan and Özgür (youth team), Todorov (Montana, BUL), Okello (Marek, BUL).

DEPARTURES: Halil (Milli Piyango), Emre, Murathan, Berkay and Halil (?), Bartman (UPCN, ARG), Lagumdžija (Arkas), Tuia (İstanbul BBSK).

ROSTER

Setters: Boğaçhan Zambak, Hüseyin Koç; Opposites: Daudi Okello (UGA), Ufuk Minici; Receivers: Melih Sıratça, Özgür Türkmen, Olieh Akhrem (BLR), Yasin Aydın; Middle blockers: Teodor Todorov (BUL), Ertuğrul Gazi Metin, Emin Gök, Doğukan Ulu; Liberos: Onurcan Çakır, Can Ayvazoğlu. Coach: Nedim Özbey.

İSTANBUL BÜYUKŞEHİR BELEDİYESİ SPOR KULÜBÜ

SIGNINGS: Güngör (Ziraat), Emet (Fenerbahçe), Nuri (Beşiktaş), Tuia (Galatasaray), Serhat and Demirhan (Afyon), Yenipazar (Tirol, GER), Görkem (İnegol), Hüseyin and Ahmet (youth team).

DEPARTURES: Rouzier (Enisey, RUS), Burak and Matić (Arkas), Ekşi (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk, RUS), Maréchal (Ravenna, ITA), Antanovich (Inegol), Özgür, Price and Ćošković (?), Le Goff (Latina, ITA).

ROSTER

Setters: Murat Yenipazar, Caner Pekşen, Hüseyin Baykal; Opposites: Serhat Coşkun, Emre Şenol; Receivers: Baturalp Burak Güngör, Samuele Tuia (FRA), Kadir Cin, Demirhan Durul, Ahmet Umur Şahin; Middle blockers: İbrahim Emet, Özkan Hayırlı, Görkem Sertel, Berkan Eryüz; Liberos: Nuri Şahin, Erdem Sonat; Coach: Hakan Özkan.

AFYON BELEDİYE YÜNTAŞ AFYONKARAHİSAR

SIGNINGS: Cüneyt (Ziraat), Ojansivu (Kuzbass, RUS), Beytullah, Ekrem and Bahov (İnegol), Fragkos (Olympiacos, GRE), Fatih (Beşiktaş), Doğuhan, Nazım, Mehmet and Oğuzhan (youth team), Murat (Tokat), Mustedanović (Friedrichshafen, GER)

DEPARTURES: Ömer (Milli Piyango), Anil and Mustafa (İnegol), Demirhan and Serhat (İstanbul BBSK), Berkan, Ahmet, Borovnjak, Selim, Ender and Willner (?), Fatih (Jeopark), Ropret (Karlovarsko), Sidibe (Omonia, CYP), Fragkos (Skywalkers, KOR).

ROSTER

Setters: Ekrem Caner Çiçekoğlu, Burak Köse; Opposites: Olli-Pekka Ojansivu (FIN), Oğuzhan Tarakcı; Receivers: Dmitrii Bahov (MOL), Mehmet Hacıoğlu, Nazım Berk Özbek, Armin Mustedanović (BOS); Middle blockers: Burak Hascan, Cüneyt Dağcı, Fatih Cikan, Murat Palaver; Liberos: Beytullah Hatipoğlu, Doğuhan Yapici; Coach: Siniša Reljić (SRB).

BEŞİKTAŞ İSTANBUL

SIGNINGS (all from youth team): Onur, Baran Karadeniz, Ahmet Boz, Ahmet Tümer, İlker, Mert, Muhammet, Serhat, Baran Yılmaz, coach Düzceler (Turkish Boy’s U17 National Team).

DEPARTURES: Firat (Tokat, Div.2), Nikić (Bolívar, ARG), Ferhat (Fenerbahçe), Nuri (İstanbul BBSK), Fatih (Afyon), Němec (Emma Villas, Div.2, ITA), Mithat, Çağlar, Görkem, Macias, Erhan and Berke (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Ahmet Boz, Onur Soydan; Opposites: Baran Yılmaz, Batuhan Avcı; Receivers: Mustafa Alkan, Muhammet Delibaş, İlker Alican Çakır, Serhat Baş; Middle blockers: Mert Bahar, Ahmet Tümer, Muhammet Ali Arslan; Liberos: Oğuzhan Altıntaş, Baran Karadeniz; Coach: Hüseyin Düzceler.

JEOPARK KULA BELEDİYE

SIGNINGS: Batı and Mehmet (Fenerbahçe), Muhammet (Milli Piyango), Fatih (Afyon), Luan and Murilo (Montes Claros, BRA), Kıvanç (Düzce, Div.2), Halil and Ali (youth team), Rapha (Benfica, POR).

DEPARTURES: not available.

ROSTER

Setters: Murilo Radke (BRA), Uğur Çayır; Opposites: Luan Weber (BRA), Kemal Kıvanç Elgaz; Receivers: Raphael Oliveira ’Rapha’ (BRA), Ali Alp Çayir, Batı Kayhan, Ali Candan; Middle blockers: Fatih Eren Uğur, Muhammet Ertuğrul, Halil Kurt, Burak Köse; Liberos: Mehmet Özbek, Muratcan Yedidağ; Coach: Mustafa Çayır.

TKD KUZEY ENERJİ GÜMÜŞHANE TORUL GENÇLİK

SIGNINGS: Mete (Urfa), Göktuğ (Tokat).

DEPARTURES: not available.

ROSTER

Setters: Şeref Göktuğ, Kaan Atmaca; Opposites: Mete Güngör; Receivers: Turgay Doğan, Göktuğ Polat, İlker Büyükbayrak, Mehmet Emin Yıldıran; Middle blockers: Hürol Temel, Ceyhun Ahlat; Liberos: Fatih Gündoğdu, Çağatay Durmaz; Coach: Ümit Terzi.

 

See the SCHEDULE, STATS, and STANDINGS of the Men's Turkish Championship 2017/18.


This is how Russian Men's Superliga rosters look like.

 

Check out the latest men's VOLLEYTRANSFERS and women's VOLLEYTRANSFERS for the season 2017/2018.

 

See our sections - Transfers - Done Deals and Transfers - Rumors.

Subscribe to have full access to WoV PROFILES, STATS, and WoVVIDEO.

Receive email notifications about players' or teams' latest STATS and VIDEOS.

Discover what's new in a volleyball world.

Do you find this article useful?
+0   Yes     No   0-

No comments on this topic.

Post a comment

antiRobotImage

Claim

Do not make new profile, claim existing one from WoV PROFILES data base!
Andrija Geric
Veljko Petković
Saša Starović
Mihajlo Mitić

Profiles

Aleksandar Atanasijević
Ivan Zaytsev
Matey Iliyanov Kaziyski
Matthew John Anderson
Micah Christenson
VakifBank ISTANBUL ( W )
Earvin Ngapeth
Kimberly Hill
48640 Total
1633 Claimed
37978 Players
5693 Coaches
233 Agents
5834 Teams

Follow

bad payment report

Leave vote and comment about your club’s payments
Cuc*** 2005/2006 Season
10
Fen*** 2012/2013 Season
4
Fen*** 2014/2015 December
1
Leave BPR

Latest comments

FRA W: Le Cannet get EuroVolley 2017 winner on loan from Volero

I hope Zivkovic has successful season in France. Reply

SUI W: Volero’s 185-game winning streak has been interrupted at the start of 2017/18 season!

Ehy is this sensation! It is good for volleyball in Switzerland to develop... Reply

All volleyball free agents in one place (Men’s and Women’s)

A many of them has already found the team. Reply