Home » ACCH M: Giants Ahly and three Tunisian teams through to semifinal

ACCH M: Giants Ahly and three Tunisian teams through to semifinal

by WoV
source: fivb.org; Photo: fivb.org

Record holders Ahly (EGY) beside three Tunisian clubs Etoile du Sahel, Esperance and Sfax ontinued their way to the semifinal of the 2014 Men's African Club Championship after their respective victories over Borj Bou Aririj (ALG), Ahly Tripoli (LIB), Setif (ALG), and Ahly Benighazi in the quarterfinal matches held at Sousse, Tunisia on Wednesday.

Etoile du Sahel

Etoile du Sahel

Now Ahly plays Sfax and Esperance face Etoile in the semifinal matches on Thursday where the winners qualify to the final to come one step closer the dreams of qualifying to the 2014 FIVB Men’s Club World Championship in Brazil.  

Ahly (EGY) did a little effort to trounce  Borj Bou Aririj (ALG) 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18) in a match lasting 64 minutes. Esperance (TUN) fought for 74 minutes to cruise past  Setif (ALG) 3-1 (26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 25-17) to clinch their second consecutive semifinal ticket.  Setif now will play for the 5 to 8 standings.

Defending champions Sfax (TUN) played their best to overcome Ahly Benighazi (LIB) in straight sets (25-14, 25-17, 25-16) in 62 minutes to claim second consecutive semis ticket. Whiel organizers Etoile Sportive du Sahel completed the Tunisian trio in the semis after their clinched a tough victory 3-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21) in the most exciting of the quarterfinal matches.

In the quarterfinal 9 to 16 positions Prisons (KEN) beat Ittihad Tangier (MOR) 3-1 (23-25, 25-19, 21-25, 24-26), while FAP overcame their compatriots Bafia 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17).  Ettihad Misurata (LIB) took over Port Douala (CMR) 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16) and finally GSU KEN) beat Espoire (COD) 3-1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16).

In the play off 17 to 21 positions Autoridade (MOZ) set their competition first win over Mugher Cement (ETH) after a tough tiebreaker fought 3-2 (14-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-12)

Semifinal programme 27 March
Semifinal 1-4 
Etoile (TUN) v Esperance (TUN)    
Ahly (EGY) v Sfax (TUN) 

Play off 5-8 
Ahly Tripoli (LIB) v Setif (ALG)    
Borj B (ALG) v Ahly Benighazi (LIB)

Play off 9-12   
Prisons (KEN) v GSU (KEN)   
FAP (CMR) v Misurata (LIB) 

Play off 13-16 
Ittihad Tanger (MAR) v Espoir (COD) 
Bafia (CMR) v Port (CMR)

Play off 17- 21 
Nahda (SUD) v Nemo Stars (UGA)
Beau Vallon (SEY) v Autoridade (MOZ)

 

For more articles click on Latest news.

To back in front page of news click on News.


Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close