Home » Brazil: Miracolo Minas, from 8 -14 to 17-15 in tie-break

Brazil: Miracolo Minas, from 8 -14 to 17-15 in tie-break

by WoV
source: volleyball.it

In the outstanding match on the17th day of Brazilian championship for women, Usiminas Minas defeated Volei Futuro with 3 - 1 after 2 lost sets (valuable substitution of diagonal Ana Tiemi and Fé Berti for Porto and Joycinha).

 

Miracolo Minas

Miracolo Minas

In the final set an incredible situation happened ,Volei Futuro was unable to realize an advantage of 8-14 and Minas managed to win with 17-15. The host setter Claudinha was voted MVP of the match, while for Volei Futuro 28 points of Fernanda Garay were not enough.
In other matches of the evening, the clubs Sollys, Unilever and Sao Bernardo took the victory. Important is the return of the setter Fabiola of Sollys who was voted MVP.
 

Results and program 17th dayFebruary 16

USIMINAS / MINASVOLEI FUTURO  3-2 (25-17, 25-23, 20-25, 20-25, 17-15)

Top Scorer: Yusleiny Alvarez Herrera  18, Fernanda Silva 15, Daymi Echevarria 13, Natasha Farinea 11; Fernanda “Garay” Rodrigues, 28, Paula Pequeno  18, Fernanda Alves Berti 9, Walewska Oliveira
MVP: Claudia Silva “Claudinha”

MACAE SPORTSSOLLYS / NESTLÉ 1-3 (17-25, 27-25, 19-25, 17-25)

Top Scorer: Alessandra Santos 14, Edna  Schindwein 13, Viviane Araujo 10, Talita Ferreira 9, Hooker 18, Thaisa Menezes 17, Adenizia Silva 15, Tandara Caixeta 14  
MVP: Josefa Souza “Fabiola”

BANANA BOAT / PRAIA CLUBEUNILEVER  0-3 (17-25, 22-25, 19-25)
Top Scorer: Monique Pavao 11, Dayse Figueiredo 10, Sara Caixeta 7, Angelica Malinverno 6, Giovanna Chagas 6; Regiane Bidias 14, Juciely Silva 12, Sheilla Castro 11, Valeska Menezes “Valeskinha” 7, Marianne Steinbrecher 7
MVP: Sheilla Castro

BMG / SÃO BERNARDO SÃO CAETANO 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-12)
Top Scorer: Juliana Gomes 15, Cecilia Souza 12, Juliana Castro “Lia” 10, Scott-Arruda 8; Vivian Pellegrino 10, Aline Silva 9, Flavia Assis 8, Carla Souza
MVP: Ana Maria Gosling

February 17th
PINHEIROSSESI
MACKENZIE / CIA DO TERNO – RIO DO SUL

Classification 

UNILEVER 47
SOLLYS NESTLÉ 43
VOLEI FUTURO 40
USIMINAS / MINAS 35
SESI SP-35 *
BANANA BOAT / PRAIA CLUBE 25
MACKENZIE / CIA DO TERNO 20 *
BMG / SÃO BERNARDO 16
PINHEIROS 13 *
SÃO CAETANO 10
RIO DO SUL 10 *
MACAE SPORTS 6

* 1 game lessFrom this year the allocation of points is as in Italy.
FormulaThe top 8 teams qualify for playoffs involving quarter-final (following the classic pattern 1 ° – 8 °, 4 °- 5 °, 2 °- 7 °, 3 °- 6 °), semifinals and final. In the quarter and semi finals are the best teams with 2 wins from 3 matches while the final is a single race.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close