Home » BRA: Volei Futuro beats Cimed and gets on top

BRA: Volei Futuro beats Cimed and gets on top

by WoV
source: volleyball.it

The challenge for supremacy between Cimed of Bruninho and Volei Futuro of Ricardinho was resolved only in 3 sets.

Volei Futuro beats Cimed and gets on top

Volei Futuro beats Cimed and gets on top

The guests dominated the match and made 10 points from block and 5 from service,in contrast to their rival with 6 points in block and 2 in service. The net also divided the attack: the negative evening for Joao Paulo Tavares and not so brilliant for Rivaldo who had difficulties, meanwhile, Bruninho Ricardinho has given his maximum together with his teammates,  so that Volei Futuro has registered 59% in team attack (against 42% of Cimed) with Cuban Camejo with 73% and 60% of the opposite Lorraine.

The only set that was balanced was the 3rd where two teams were chasing the result up to 18-18 and then the block of Dentinho (18-20) and Joao Paulo Tavares on Bruninho closed the set with 22 – 25. The Libero Mario Junior was elected MVP of the match.The other high-ranking direct clash was between Minas and RJX and that was won by Rejlek (MVP) and his teammates with 3 – 0.In just 3 sets ended two other games of the evening with Sao Bernardo that defeated UFJF and Volta Redonda that defeated the host Londrina.

Results 17 ° day
February 16

VIVO / MINASRJX 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-21)

Top Scorer: Rejlek 13, Orestes Carvalho “Miraglia” 12, Ricardo Souza, “Lucarelli” 11, Henrique Randow 10, TheoLopes 15, Luiz Felipe Fonteles 7, Dante Amaral 7, Riad Ribeiro
MVP: Rejlek

CIMED / SKY VOLEI FUTURO 0-3 (17-25, 16-25, 22-25)

Top Scorer: Pinto Rodrigo “Rivaldo” 10, Renato Santos  8, Eder Carbonera 7, Joao Paulo Tavares 6, Fabricio Dias “Lorraine” 14, Durruthy Oreol Camejo 12, Rafael Fantin “Dentinho” 10, Siqueira Vinicius “Vini”
MVP: Mario Pedreira “Junior”

Londrina / SERCOMTEL – Volta Redonda 0-3 (20-25, 21-25, 22-25)

Top Scorer: Caio De Pra 17, Juliano Bendini 7, Deivid Costa 5, Thiago Machado 4,  Ialisson Amorim 4; Leandro Santos “Jamelao” 16,  Fabio Oliveira 9, Everaldo Silva
MVP: Fabio Oliveira

BMG / SÃO BERNARDOUFJF 3-0 (29-27, 25-18, 25-22)

Top Scorer: Ygor  Duarte 15, Rodrigo Telles “Alemao” 12, Luiz Sene “Luizinho” 9, Rogerio Nogueira 8; Pedro Azenha 13, Rodrigo Santos “Jardel” 12, Clinty Rosa 6, Diego Almeida
MVP: Ygor Duarte

Played in advance (February 15)

BMG / Montes Claros SADA CRUZEIRO VOLEI 0-3 (18-25, 14-25, 20-25)

Top scorer: Fabiano Bittar “Tuba” 13, Thiago Rey “Salsa” 6, Serafim Ricardo 5, Alberto Mendes 4; Wallace Souza 19, Filipe Ferraz 9, Douglas Cordeiro 9, Mauricio Silva “Borges”
MVP: Wallace Souza

MEDLEY / CAMPINAS – SESI-SP 3-1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-20, 25-23)

Top Scorer: Tiago Wesz “Mao” 18, Zanuto Bruno 15, Gustavo  Bonatto 14, André Lukianetz 7, André Heller 7; Murilo Endres 16, Valdir Goncalves “Juninho” 11, Miranda Leonardo “Leo Mineiro” 9, Tiago Barth
MVP: Bruno Zanuto

Classification

VOLEI FUTURO 39
SADA CRUZEIRO VOLEI 37
SESI SP-37CIMED / SKY 35
VIVO / MINAS 33
RJX 27
BMG / SÃO BERNARDO 25
MEDLEY /CAMPINAS  25
VOLTA REDONDA 17
BMG / MONTES CLAROS 15 
UFJF 11
LONDRINA / SERCOMTEL 5

From this year the allocation of points is as in Italy.

Formula

The top 8 teams qualify for playoffs involving quarter-final (following the classic pattern 1 ° -8 °, 4 ° -5 °, 2 ° -7 °, 3 ° -6 °), semifinals and final. The quarter and semi finals are the best with 2 wins from 3 matches while the final is a single race

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close