Home » WCC: Individual awards and top performances

WCC: Individual awards and top performances

by WoV
source: fivb.org

Here are the individual awards and the tops performances on the Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar. Best Spiker: Jan Stokr (Trentino Diatec), Best Blocker: Emanuele Birarelli (Trentino Diatec), Best Server: Wallace de Souza (Sada Cruzeiro), Best Receiver: Sergio Nogueira (Sada Cruzeiro), Best Libero: Sergio Nogueira (Sada Cruzeiro), Best Setter: William Arjona (Sada Cruzeiro), Top Scorer: Aleksandar Atanasijevic (PGE Skra Belchatow), Most Valuable Player: Osmany Juantorena (Trentino Diatec).

Matey-Kaziyski

Matey Kaziyski

Men’s Individual Awards:

Best Spiker: Jan Stokr (Trentino Diatec)
Best Blocker: Emanuele Birarelli (Trentino Diatec)
Best Server: Wallace de Souza (Sada Cruzeiro)
Best Receiver: Sergio Nogueira (Sada Cruzeiro)
Best Libero: Sergio Nogueira (Sada Cruzeiro)
Best Setter: William Arjona (Sada Cruzeiro)
Top Scorer: Aleksandar Atanasijevic (PGE Skra Belchatow)
Most Valuable Player: Osmany Juantorena (Trentino Diatec)

Women’s Individual Awards:

Best Spiker: Thaisa Menezes (Sollys Nestle)
Best Blocker: Jessica Jones (Lancheras de Cataño)
Best Server: Angelina Grun Hubner (Rabita Baku)
Best Receiver: Jaqueline Carvalho (Sollys Nestle)
Best Libero: Camila Brait (Sollys Nestle)
Best Setter: Nedime Elif Oner (Fenerbahce SK Istanbul)
Top Scorer: Sheilla Castro (Sollys Nestle)
Most Valuable Player: Sheilla Castro (Sollys Nestle)

Men’s competition

Top scorers by day

22 – Reda Haikal of Zamalek v PGE Skra Belchatow 13-10-12
25 – Wallace de Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v Al Rayyan 14-10-12
22 – Matt Anderson of Zenit Kazan v PGE Skra Belchatow 15-10-12
32 – Wallace de Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v Trentino Diatec 16-10-12
19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of PGE Skra Belchatow v Al Arabi 17-10-12
29 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of PGE Skra Belchatow v Sada Cruzeiro 18-10-12
22 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of PGE Skra Belchatow v Zenit Kazan 19-10-12

Top scoring performances

32 – Wallace de Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v Trentino Diatec 16-10-12
29 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of PGE Skra Belchatow v Sada Cruzeiro 18-10-12
25 – Wallace de Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v Al Rayyan 14-10-12
23 – Christian Pampel of Al Arabi v Zenit Kazan 14-10-12
22 – Reda Haikal of Zamalek v PGE Skra Belchatow 13-10-12
22 – Matt Anderson of Zenit Kazan v PGE Skra Belchatow 15-10-12
22 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of PGE Skra Belchatow v Zenit Kazan 19-10-12

Top blocking performances

6 – Emanuele Birarelli of Trentino Diatec v Al-Rayyan 13-10-12
6 – Emanuele Birarelli of Trentino Diatec v Sada Cruzeiro 16-10-12
4 – Several players

Top serving performances

6 – Wallace de Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v Trentino Diatec 16-10-12
4 – Yosleyder Cala of PGE Skra Belchatow v Zenit Kazan 15-10-12
4 – Georgi Bratoev of Al-Rayyan v Tigres de Nuevo Leon 16-10-12
4 – Wytze Kooistra of PGE Skra Belchatow v Zenit Kazan 19-10-12

Highest scoring sets

31-29 Al-Arabi v Zenit Kazan (3er set) 14-10-12
29-27 Trentino Diatec v Sada Cruzeiro (3er set) 19-10-12
28-26 PGE Skra Belchatow v Zamalek (3er set) 13-10-12
27-25 PGE Skra Belchatow v Zamalek (1st set) 13-10-12

Highest scoring matches

232 – Trentino Diatec d Sada Cruzeiro 3-2 (25-23, 24-26, 26-24, 19-25, 21-19) 16-10-12
218 – Sada Cruzeiro d PGE Skra Belchatow 3-2 (25-21. 23-25, 27-25, 23-25, 15-9) 18-10-12
205 – PGE Skra Belchatow d Zenit Kazan 3-2 (21-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-19, 15-10) 15-10-12
204 – Trentino Diatec d Al-Rayyan 3-2 (22-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17, 15-9) 13-10-12
202 – PGE Skra Belchatow v Zenit Kazan 3-2 (25-18, 18-25, 15-25, 26-24, 15-11) 19-10-12

Women’s competition

Top scorer by day

18 – Yarimar Rosa of Lancheras de Cataño v Kenya Prisons 13-10-12
17 – Sheilla Castro of Sollys Nestle v Bohai Bank 14-10-12
20 – Fernanda Rodrigues of Sollys Nestle v Rabita Baku 15-10-12
20 – Sanja Starovic of Rabita Baku v Bohai Bank 16-10-12
13 – Seda Tokatlioglu of Fenerbahce v Kenya Prisons 17-10-12
22 – Madelaynne Montaño of Rabita Baku v Fenerbahce 18-10-12
16 – Yarimar Rosa of Lancheras de Cataño v Fenerbahce 19-10-12

Top scoring performances

22 – Madelaynne Montaño of Rabita Baku v Fenerbahce 18-10-12
20 – Fernanda Rodrigues of Sollys Nestle v Rabita Baku 15-10-12
20 – Sanja Starovic of Rabita Baku v Bohai Bank 16-10-12
18 – Yarimar Rosa of Lancheras de Cataño v Kenya Prisons 13-10-12

Top blocking performances

6 – Foluke Akinradewo of Rabita Baku v Bohai Bank 16-10-12
5 – Shanon Torregrossa of Lancheras de Cataño v Kenya Prisons 13-10-12
5 – Seda Tokatlioglu of Fenerbahce v Kenya Prisons 17-10-12
4 – Several players

Top serving performances

4 – Diana Khisa of Kenya Prisons v Lancheras de Cataño 13-10-12
4 – Dobriana Rabadzhieva of Rabita Baku v Bohai Bank 16-10-12
3 – Angelina Hubner-Grun of Rabita Baku v Sollys Nestle 15-10-12
3 – Elif Onur of Fenerbahce v Lancheras de Cataño 15-10-12
3 – Seda Tokatlioglu of Fenerbahce v Lancheras de Cataño 19-10-12
3 – Madelaynne Montaño of Rabita Baku v Sollys Nestle 19-10-12

Highest scoring sets

25-23 Kenya Prisons v Lancheras de Cataño (2nd set) 13-10-12
25-23 Lancheras de Cataño v Kenya Prisons (4th set) 13-10-12

Highest scoring matches

184 – Lancheras de Cataño d Kenya Prisons 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-23) 13-10-12

For more news from the Club World Championship click here.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close