Home » VNL M: Iran claim the spot in Bologna, Italy smash the Dutch team

VNL M: Iran claim the spot in Bologna, Italy smash the Dutch team

by WoV

The Iranian team have defeated Serbia in straight sets to book a ticket for the Volleyball Nations League Final tournament – 3-0 (35-33, 25-21, 25-12).

Photo: FIVB

Amirhossein Esfandiar led the Iranian squad in scoring with 17, Amin Esmaeilnezhad had 16, and Amir  Toukhteh had 13 points.

Aleksandar Atanasijevic (13), Miran Kujundic (10), and Pavle Peric (9) were the most productive players for the Serbian squad throughout the 88-minute contest.

In the last-round matchup in Gdansk on Sunday at 2 p.m., Serbia will take on China, while Iran have ended the regular season.

Iran is now in seventh place with seven wins and five losses, while Serbia is currently in 11th place with four wins and seven defeats.

The final competition will take place in Bologna from July 20 to July 24.

Today’s Results:

Standings:

RankMatches
WonPointsSet RatioPoint Ratio
1PolandPoland9283.3331.139
2ItalyItaly9283.2221.131
3JapanJapan9271.9331.110
4United StatesUnited States9252.0001.136
5FranceFrance8252.5451.186
6BrazilBrazil7211.6421.088
7IranIran7201.1571.041
8NetherlandsNetherlands6171.1110.989
9ArgentinaArgentina5170.9561.000
10SloveniaSlovenia5150.8090.968
11SerbiaSerbia4110.6150.948
12GermanyGermany4100.6200.878
13ChinaChina390.5200.889
14BulgariaBulgaria290.5160.910
15CanadaCanada260.3030.867
16AustraliaAustralia120.2500.842

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close