Home » Europa: VCA opens 1st play-off round

Europa: VCA opens 1st play-off round

by WoV
source: mevza.volleynet.at

Friday will see the start of the decisive phase in this season's Middle European League Men. Mladost Marina Kastela will welcome Hypo NÖ Amstetten in the first home match of the first play-off round.

Ball

Ball

The Champions League participants Hypo Tirol and Ach Volley Ljubljana will also enter the competition in the quarter finals.

However, the volleyball fans will only know on February 16 which teams qualify for the semi finals.

The play-offs are organized in a home and away match.

In the case of a 1:1 tie a Golden Set will decide about the qualification.

No chance for Linz-Steg vs. Bratslava

On Wednesday Slavia EU Bratislava clearly defeated ASKÖ Linz-Steg at the Austrian team’s home venue in the MEL Women.

The Slovakians secured a 3:0 (25:17, 25:19, 25:18) victory against the home team who had to play without setter Mandy Bible who fell ill the night before the encounter.

We do not know whether she will recover until Saturday for the duel with SVS Post”, explained Linz-Steg assistant coach Florian Stangl.

Due to the success Bratislava closed up to SVS Post in the ranking.

However, the Slovakian girls have played three games more.

MEL Men, 1st Play-off round

27.01., 19:00: Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) – Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT)
12.02., 17:30: Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) – Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO)

03.02., 19:00: Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK (AUT) – Mladost ZAGREB (CRO)
11.02., 17:00: Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) – Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK (AUT)

11.02., 18:00: Chemes HUMENNÉ (SVK) – Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT)
15.02., 19:00: Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) – Chemes HUMENNÉ (SVK)

15.02., 20:00: ACH Volley LJUBLJANA (SLO) – hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT)
16.02., 12:00: hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) – ACH Volley LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Ranking MEL Men Qualification Round

1. Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 10 10 0 28      
2. Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 10 6 4 19
3. Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 10 6 4 18
4. Chemes HUMENNÉ (SVK) 10 5 5 16
5. Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) 10 3 7 9
6. hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 10 0 10 0

Mel Men Best Scorers Qualification Round

1. DAMJANOVIC Branko Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 151
2. HOHO Kristof Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 125
3. KRBA Jan Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 124
4. DEKKER John Chemes HUMENNÉ (SVK)122
5. BLAGOJEVIĆ Aleksandar hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 117

Best Blockers Qualification Round

1. SABLJAK Matija Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 32
2. COSIĆ Ivan Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 32
3. MIHALJ Ivan Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) 25
4. SKOCIC Dejan Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 24
5. HRUSKA Michal Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 20

Best Scorers with the Service

1. VAN DE LOO Allan Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 19
2. KRBA Jan Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 16
3. SANKO Alexey Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 14
4. HOHO Kristof Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 13
5. NOJIĆ Darko Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) 10

MEL Women Wednesday

ASKÖ LINZ Steg (AUT) – Slavia EU BRATISLAVA (SVK) 0:3 (17:25, 19:25, 18:25)
Duration: 72 minutes
Best scorers Linz: MEYERS 15, NIKOLOVA 6, TEUFL 69 and Best scorers Bratislave: KOSOVA 11, GOLITKOVA 11, SALANCIOVA 8

MEL Women

26.01., 19:00: Vasas Óbuda BUDAPEST (HUN) – ZOK RIJEKA (CRO)
28.01., 18:00: Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR (SLO) – ZOK VUKOVAR (CRO)
28.01., 18:00: ASKÖ LINZ Steg (AUT) – SVS Post SCHWECHAT (AUT)
29.01., 17:30: SVS Post SCHWECHAT (AUT) – Vasas Óbuda BUDAPEST (HUN) – MEL

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close