Home » Russian Men’s Championship sets off! WorldofVolley presents to you all rosters for 2017/18 Superliga

Russian Men’s Championship sets off! WorldofVolley presents to you all rosters for 2017/18 Superliga

by WoV
source: Photo: Роман Кручинин/zenit-kazan.com

The first major volleyball national championship that will open the 2017/18 season is the Russian Men’s Superliga.


Zenit-kazan-fans

Zenit-kazan-fans

 

Zenit Kazan, the quadruple title holders, have kept all the key players and are the main favorites to win another trophy in the Russian national championship. For instance, the American Matt Anderson extended the deal as well as Maksim Mikhailov, while Cuban Wilfredo León and Artem Volvich still have a valid contract…

Zenit will have the biggest threat in a highly reinforced Dinamo Moscow (the French blocker Kévin Le Roux arrived, the Dutch receiver Dick Kooy followed his footsteps) and in Lokomotiv Novosibirsk, who brought German bomber Georg Grozer and Turkish setter Arslan Ekşi. Belogorie Belgorod and newcomers Zenit Sankt Peterburg also hired some big names and will wait for their opportunity to dethrone Zenit.

The Men’s Superliga sets off tomorrow, on September 10. See the schedule for the entire season and all ROSTERS in the text below!

ZENIT KAZAN

Signings: Yudin (Łuczniczka, POL), Panteleymonenko (Dinamo Krasnodar), Alekseev (Nova), Samoylenko (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), L. Alekno, Kononov and Surmachevskiy (youth team).

Departures: Salparov (Neftohimik, BUL), Kobzar (Kuzbass), Ashchev and Sivozhelez (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Zemchenyok and Demakov (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Melynik (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Aleksandr Butko, Loran Alekno; Opposites: Maksim Mikhailov, Nikita Alekseev; Receivers: Matt Anderson (USA), Wilfredo León (CUB), Maksim Panteleymonenko, Igor Yudin, Andrey Surmachevskiy; Middle blockers: Artem Volvich, Aleksandr Gutsalyuk, Aleksey Samoylenko, Aleksey Kononov; Liberos: Aleksey Verbov, Valentin Krotkov; Coach: Vladimir Alekno.

DINAMO MOSCOW

Signings: Kalinin (Sora, ITA), Le Roux (Modena, ITA), Kooy (Halkbank, TUR), Strilychuk (Nova), Kimerov (Fakel), Melynikov and Chanchikov (youth team).

Departures: Bakun, Biryukov and Grankin (Belogorie), Ilinykh (Kuzbass), Volkov (Zenit Sankt Petersburg), Filippov (Ural).

ROSTER

Setters: Valentin Strilychuk, Sergey Antipkin; Opposites: Aleksandr Kimerov, Pavel Kruglov, Dmitriy Yakovlev ; Receivers: Denis Kalinin, Dick Kooy (NED), Denis Antonov, Yuriy Berezhko, Aleksandr Markin; Middle blockers: Kévin Le Roux (FRA), Aleksey Ostapenko, Dmitriy Shcherbinin, Aleksandr Melynikov; Liberos: Aleksey Chanchikov, Artem Ermakov, Roman Bragin; Coach: Yuriy Marichev.

LOKOMOTIV NOVOSIBIRSK

Signings: Grozer (Shanghai, CHN), Smolyar and Martynyuk (Belogorie), Ekşi (İstanbul BBSK), Rodichev (Surgut), Tkachev (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Shcherbakov (Kuzbass), Volkov (youth team).

Departures: K. Shoji (Monza, ITA), E. Shoji (Latina, ITA), Samoylenko (Zenit Kazan), Eremin (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Tarasov (Bielsko-Biała, POL), Chervyakov (Zenit Sankt Petersburg), Bannov and Belogortsev (Samotlor), Abaev and Klets (Montana, BUL).

ROSTER

Setters: Arslan Ekşi (TUR), Ivan Lukyanenko ; Opposites: Georg Grozer (GER), Nikolay Pavlov; Receivers: Sergey Savin, Aleksey Rodichev, Lukáš Diviš, Evgeniy Volkov; Middle blockers: Artem Smolyar, Ilyas Kurkaev, Mikhail Shcherbakov, Aleksandr Tkachev; Liberos: Roman Martynyuk, Valentin Golubev; Coach: Plamen Konstantinov (BUL).

BELOGORIE BELGOROD

Signings: Bakun, Biryukov and Grankin (Dinamo Moscow), Nikolov (Neftohimik, BUL), Eremin (Dagestan, D2), Makeshin (MGTU Moscow, D2), coach Creţu (Lubin, POL), Spodobets (youth team), Safonov (Arcada, ROU), Khanipov (Ural).

Departures: Marlon (Minas, BRA), Podlesnykh (Kuzbass), Smolyar and Martynyuk(Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Teryomenko (Radom, POL), Khtey (retired), Bagrey (Omonia, CYP), Snegirev (Zenit Kazan youth team), Kovyryaev (Surgut).

ROSTER

Setters: Sergey Grankin, Roman Poroshin; Opposites: Konstantin Bakun, Maksim Zhigalov; Receivers: Denis Biryukov, Sergey Tetyukhin, Pavel Tetyukhin, Roman Danilov, Ian Iereshchenko (UKR), Konstantin Semyonov, Ilya Spodobets; Middle blockers: Nikolay Nikolov (BUL), Kirill Makeshin, Dmitriy Muserskiy, Aleksandr Safonov, Ruslan Khanipov; Liberos: Aleksey Obmochaev, Nikita Eremin; Coach: Gheorghe Creţu (ROU).

KUZBASS KEMEROVO

Signings: Podlesnykh (Belogorie), Ilinykh (Dinamo Moscow), Kobzar (Zenit Kazan), Vasilev (Neftyanik), Dmytro Pashytskyy (Trefl, POL).

Departures: Shcherbakov (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Pankov (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Ojansivu (Afyon, TUR), Evseev (?), Shpilyov (Yaroslavich), Shkulyavichus (Nova).

ROSTER

Setters: Igor Kobzar, Sergey Makarov; Opposites: Vitaliy Vasilev, Viktor Poletaev; Receivers: Anton Karpukhov, Dmitriy Ilinykh, Yaroslav Podlesnykh, Sergey Nikitin; Middle blockers: Dmytro Pashytskyy (UKR), Ivan Ropavka, Nikolay Apalikov, Inal Tavasiev; Liberos: Aleksandr Moiseev, Lauri Kerminen (FIN);  Coach: Tuomas Sammelvuo (FIN).

FAKEL NOVY URENGOY

Signings: Tyurin (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Moroz (Ural), Ivannikov (youth team).

Departures: Kimerov (Dinamo Moscow), Tokhtash (Ural), Pirainen (Prikamie).

ROSTER

Setters: Igor Kolodinskiy, Valentin Bezrukov; Opposites: Pavel Moroz, Igor Tyurin; Receivers: Denis Bogdan, Dmitriy Volkov, Egor Kliuka, Mikhail Bondarenko, Andrey Ivannikov; Middle blockers: Ilya Vlasov, Vadim Likhosherstov, Ivan Yakovlev; Liberos: Andrey Alekseev, Vladimir Shishkin; Coach: Camillo Placì (ITA).

URAL UFA

Signings: Filippov (Dinamo Moscow), coach Bagnoli (Latina, ITA), Titich (Samotlor), Miskevich (Sora, ITA), Zubkov (Dinamo Krasnodar), Barnes (Tours, FRA), Tokhtash (Fakel), Ivankov and Skachkov (youth team).

Departures: Moroz (Fakel), coach Grebennikov (Étoile, TUN), Shipotko and Shulygin (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Kritskiy (Enisey), Kutsmus (Matin Varamin, IRN), Khanipov (Belogorie).

ROSTER

Setters: Dmitriy Kovalev, Andrey Zubkov, Egro Skachkov; Opposites: Evgeniy Rybakov, Andrey Kolesnik, Rodion Miskevich (BLR); Receivers: Egor Feoktistov, Andrey Titich, Ryley Barnes (CAN), Nikita Ivankov; Middle blockers: Igor Filippov, Denis Getman, Aleksandr Abrosimov, Artem Tokhtash; Liberos: Aleksey Kabeshov, Dmitriy Kirichenko; Coach: Daniele Bagnoli (ITA).

GAZPROM-YUGRA SURGUT

Signings: Kovyryaev (Belogorie), Mitić (Perugia, ITA), Glivenko (Dinamo Krasnodar), Ivanov and Ignatiev (Neftyanik), Platonov (Samotlor), Troynin and Kuzmich (youth team).

Departures: Rodichev (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Brdjović (Arkas, TUR), Babeshin, Nosenko and Akerov (?), Rebrov and Suprunov (Zenit Sankt Peterburg).

ROSTER

Setters: Mihajlo Mitić (SRB), Denis Ignatiev; Opposites: Aleksandr Chefranov, Bogdan Glivenko; Receivers: Anton Semyshev, Kirill Ursov, Vladimir Ivanov, Aleksandr Platonov, Maksim Troynin; Middle blockers: Aleksey Safonov, Nikolay Beskrovniy, Petar Krsmanović (SRB), Aleksandr Kuzmich; Liberos: Evgeniy Andreev, Vasil Fazulov, Dmitriy Kovyryaev; Coach: Rafael Khabibullin .

ENISEY KRASNOYARSK

Signings: Kritskiy (Ural), Rouzier (İstanbul BBSK, TUR), Aksyutin (Yaroslavich), Kulikov (Dinamo Krasnodar), Zhuk and Platanenkov (youth team)

Departures: Voronkov (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Mochalov (Nova), Krivets  (Yaroslavich), Bezrukikh and Nikishin (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Yoandri Díaz (CUB), Roman Zhos; Opposites: Anton Mysin, Antonin Rouzier (FRA); Receivers: Sergey Platanenkov, Nikita Aksyutin, Dmitriy Lenotyev, Aleksey Spiridonov; Middle blockers: Maksim Kulikov, Ivan Panychev, Aleksandr Kritskiy, Dmitriy Zhuk; Liberos: Aleksandr Yanutov, Ilya Chubykin; Coach: Yuriy Cherednik.

NOVA NOVOKUYBISHEVSK

Signings: Shkulyavichus (Kuzbass), Mochalov (Enisey), Skrimov (Milano, ITA), Sventitskis (Universitet Barnaul, D2), Podrebinkin (Sportakademiya, D2), Zhloba (Dinamo Krasnodar), Petrushov (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk youth team), Ananyev (Lokomotiv-Izumrud), Petrov (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Kozitsin (-).

Departures: Alekseev (Zenit Kazan), Strilychuk (Dinamo Moscow), Galatov and Audochanka (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), Boldyrev (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Krikun (Bielsko-Biała, POL), Zaytsev (Neftyanik), Karpenko, Dovgan, Yakimov and Samsonychev (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Vladislav Zhloba, Cheslavs Sventitskis; Opposites: Ivan Podrebinkin, Romanas Shkulyavichus; Receivers: Aleksandr Petrov, Aleksandr Mochalov, Dmitriy Makarenko, Fedor Voronkov, Todor Skrimov (BUL); Middle blockers: Vladimir Syomshchikov, Sergey Busel, Andrey Ananyev, Ivan Kozitsin; Liberos: Aleksey Lipezin, Ilya Petrushov; Coach: Konstantin Bryanskiy.

YUGRA SAMOTLOR NIZHNEVARTOVSK

Signings: Bannov and Belogortsev (Lokomotiv Novosbirsk), Sysoev (Lausanne, SUI), Kukartsev (Bolívar, ARG), Kovalikov (MGTU-Moscow, D2), Kosmin (Zenit Kazan youth team), Samoday (beach volleyball), Semenov (Vladimir, D3), Dikarev, Tsepkov and Semenov (youth team).

Departures: Titich (Ural), Platonov (Surgut), Rokhin (Yaroslavich), Synytsa (Lokomotiv Kharkiv), Chepura, Makhortov, Klyapnev, Dragunov, Maksimov, Novgorodov and Trunin (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Dmitriy Kozlov, Igor Kovalikov; Opposites: Aleksandr Buts, Nikolay Gnezdilov, Pablo Kukartsev (ARG); Receivers: Pavel Zakharov, Evgeniy Bannov, Viktor Sysoev, Valeriy Samoday; Middle blockers: Vladimir Chivel, Vitaliy Dikarev, Maksim Belogortsev, Maksim Kosmin, Yuriy Tsepkov; Liberos: Aleksey Berezin, Yuriy Semenov; Coach: Yuriy Melynichuk.

DINAMO LENINGRADSKAYA OBLAST SOSNOVIY BOR

Signings: Zemchenyok and Demakov (Zenit Kazan), Eremin (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Galatov and Audochanka (Nova), Kuznetsov (Dinamo Krasnodar).

Departures: Tkachev (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Tyurin (Fakel), Petrov (Nova), Karpenko (?), Zelenkov (Zenit Sankt Peterburg), Morozov (Kielce, POL), Fomenko (?)

ROSTER

Setters: Igor Tisevich, Denis Petrov; Opposites: Aleksandr Kovalev, Denis Zemchenyok, Aleksey Pluzhnikov; Receivers: Stanislav Eremin, Anton Fomenko, Maksim Purin, Anton Botin, Pavel Audochanka (BLR); Middle blockers: Vladimir Khilychenko, Ivan Demakov, Leonid Kuznetsov; Liberos: Semen Krivitchenko, Evgeniy Galatov; Coach: Oleg Sorgin.

ZENIT SANKT PETERBURG

Signings: Ashchev and Sivozhelez (Zenit Kazan), Volkov (Dinamo Moscow), Chervyakov (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk), Pankov (Kuzbass), Shipotko and Shulygin (Ural), Voronkov (Enisey), Boldyrev (Nova), Zelenkov (Dinamo Leningradskaya Oblast), coach Klimkin and Komarov (Dinamo Krasnodar), Camejo (Beijing, CHN), Nilsson (Ziraat, TUR), Luburić (JT Thunders, JPN), Rebrov and Suprunov (Surgut youth team), Shedrov (Torpedo, D2), Belov (-)

Departures: Nilsson (-).

ROSTER

Setters: Pavel Pankov, Maksim Shulygin, Mikhail Shedrov; Opposites: Filipp Voronkov, Dražen Luburić (SRB); Receivers: Evgeniy Sivozhelez, Denis Shipotko, Aleksandr Boldyrev, Oreol Camejo (CUB), Kirill Suprunov; Middle blockers: Andrey Ashchev, Aleksandr Volkov, Sergey Chervyakov, Elmir Rebrov; Liberos: Artem Zelenkov, Valeriy Komarov, Viktor Belov; Coach: Aleksandr Klimkin.

YAROSLAVICH YAROSLAVL

Signings: Shpilyov (Kuzbass), Krivets (Enisey), Rokhin (Samotlor), Habr (Jihostroj, CZE), Dmitriev and Loktionov (MGTU-Moscow, D2), Rukavishnikov (Torpedo, D2), Michalovič (Vibo Valentia, ITA).

Departures: Aksyutin (Enisey), Krasilynikov (Torpedo, D2), Evtyukhin, Melynikov and Tyurin (?).

ROSTER

Setters: Evgeniy Rukavishnikov, Azizbek Ismailov, Filip Habr (CZE); Opposites: Peter Michalovič (SVK), Sergey Loktionov; Receivers: Semen Dmitriev, Ivan Piskarev, Maksim Shpilyov, Leonid Shchadilov; Middle blockers: Sergey Rokhin, Mikhail Morov, Viktor Nikonenko, Aleksandr Krivets; Liberos: Dmitriy Glotov, Aleksandr Sokolov; Coach: Viktor Sidelynikov.

 

Check out the latest men’s VOLLEYTRANSFERS and women’s VOLLEYTRANSFERS for the season 2017/2018.

 

See our sections – Transfers – Done Deals and Transfers – Rumors.

Subscribe to have full access to WoV PROFILES, STATS, and WoVVIDEO.

Receive email notifications about players’ or teams’ latest STATS and VIDEOS.

Discover what’s new in a volleyball world.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close