Home » MEL M: Defending champion and Tirol favorites in semi-finals

MEL M: Defending champion and Tirol favorites in semi-finals

by WoV
source: mevza.volleynet.at

The two semi-finals on Friday will see the duels of Ach Volley Ljubljana vs. Mladost Marina Kastela and Chemes Humenne vs Hypo Tirol Volleyballteam.

ACH Volley Ljubljana

ACH Volley Ljubljana

Since both the defending champion as well as the guys from Innsbruck entered the competition only in the play-offs this MEL season has not seen any encounters between the semi-final opponents yet. Nevertheless, Ach Volley and Hypo Tirol are the supposed favorites in the encounters. Should both teams live up to expectations and win their semi-final, the final would be a “remake’ of last season’s final.

MEL Final Four Men, March 9 and 10, Humenne (SVK)

Friday, March 9, semi-finals
4:30 pm: ACH Volley Ljubljana – Mladost Marina Kastela
7:00 pm: Hypo Tirol Innsbruck – Chemes Humenne

Saturday, March 10, finals
4:30 pm, match for third place: losers semi-finals
7:00 pm, match for first place: winners semi-finals

Play-off results

Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) – Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 0:1 (6:15)
Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) – Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) 3:0 (25:16, 25:23, 25:20)
Mladost Marina KASTELA (CRO) – Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 3:1 (18:25, 25:22, 32:30, 25:22)

hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) – ACH Volley LJUBLJANA (SLO) 0:3 (12:25, 13:25, 15:25)
ACH Volley LJUBLJANA (SLO) – hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 3:0 (25:7, 25:13, 25:20)

Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) – Chemes HUMENNE (SVK) 0:1 (12:15)
Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) – Chemes HUMENNE (SVK) 3:0 (25:22, 25:17, 25:21)
Chemes HUMENNE (SVK) – Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 3:0 (25:20, 25:21, 28:26)

Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) – Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK (AUT) 1:3 (16:25, 17:25, 25:21, 20:25)
Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK (AUT) – Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) 3:0 (25:18, 25:14, 25:22)

Best scorers of the Final Four participants in the play-offs

1. JAKUBOV Miroslav (Chemes HUMENNE) 42 Punkte
2. DAMJANOVIC Branko (Mladost Marina KASTELA) 37
3. CEBULJ Klemen (Ach Volley LJUBLJANA) 35
4. MISEIKIS Arvydas (Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK) 34

Best blockers of the Final Four participants in the play-offs

1. COSIC Ivan (Mladost Marina KASTELA) 10 Punkte
2. SIMAC Adam (Ach Volley LJUBLJANA) 7
3. MISEIKIS Arvydas (Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK) 6
4. KASPER Peter (Chemes HUMENNE) 5

Most service points of the Final Four participants in the play-offs

1. CEBULJ Klemen (Ach Volley LJUBLJANA) 5 Punkte
2. CEOLA Rodrigo (Hypo Tirol INNSBRUCK) 4
3. KRNIC Inoslav (Mladost Marina KASTELA) 4
4. JAKUBOV Miroslav (Chemes HUMENNE) 3

Ranking MEL qualification round

1. Posojilnica AICH/DOB (AUT) 28
2. Hypo NÖ AMSTETTEN (AUT) 19
3. Mladost Marina KAŠTELA (CRO) 18
4. Chemes HUMENNÉ (SVK) 16
5. Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) 9
6. hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 0

Middle Europeaan League-Champions

2011/12: ????
2010/11: ACH Volley BLED (SLO)
2009/10: ACH Volley BLED (SLO)
2008/09: Hypo Tirol Volleyballteam (AUT)
2007/08: ACH Volley BLED (SLO)
2006/07: OK Autocommerce BLED (SLO)
2005/06: aon hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT)

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

*

code

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close